College Calendar

For tickets to upcoming events, please visit our Ticket site

Filter Events:

September July

August 2022

SMTWTFS
 
1
Formal Uniform
4
Lunchtime Mass
5
Formal Uniform
Year 7 & 8 Water Polo Winter Fest Tournament
Basketball 1st V vs Liston (A), 7.30pm
Football 1st XI vs Selwyn (H), 6pm
6
Year 7 & 8 Water Polo Winter Fest Tournament
Hostel Open Day
Rugby 1st XV vs St Kentigerns (H), 2.30pm
7
Year 7 & 8 Water Polo Winter Fest Tournament
8
Basketball 1st V vs Westlake (H), 7.30pm
Formal Uniform
KBB Music Competition
9
KBB Music Competition
10
KBB Music Competition
11
KBB Music Competition
Lunchtime Mass
12
KBB Music Competition
Basketball 1st V vs Mt Albert (A), 7.30pm
Football 1st XI vs Macleans (A), 5pm
Formal Uniform
Old Boys National Reunion Dinner
13
KBB Music Competition
Rugby 1st XV vs Kings College (H), 2.30pm
14
Cycling Finals Day
15
Feast of the Assumption liturgy in HRm
Formal Uniform
Year 10-12 Option Selection for 2023
16
Year 10-12 Option Selection for 2023
BOT Meeting, 6pm
The Light Project Parent Presentation, 7pm
17
Year 10-12 Option Selection for 2023
Formal Uniform
Winter Team and Group photos
18
Year 10-12 Option Selection for 2023
Lunchtime Mass
19
Year 10-12 Option Selection for 2023
Football 1st XI vs St Kents (H), 6pm
Formal Uniform
Year 7 & 8 Water Polo Tim Sonderer Tournament
20
Year 7 & 8 Water Polo Tim Sonderer Tournament
21
Year 7 & 8 Water Polo Tim Sonderer Tournament
22
Formal Uniform
23
Arts Tie Assembly
25
Lunchtime Mass
26
Teacher Only Day
27
NZSS Basketball Junior Premiership
28
NZSS Basketball Junior Premiership
29
NZSS Basketball Junior Premiership
Formal Uniform
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
NZSS Hockey Tournament
30
NZSS Basketball Junior Premiership
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
NZSS Hockey Tournament
31
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
NZSS Hockey Tournament
NZSS Basketball Premierships
Year 9 Option Selection for 2023
1 - September
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
NZSS Hockey Tournament
NZSS Basketball Premierships
Year 9 Option Selection for 2023
Lunchtime Mass
2
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
NZSS Hockey Tournament
NZSS Basketball Premierships
Formal Uniform
Mother and Son Mass and Breakfast No. 2, 7.30am
3
NZSS Basketball Premierships
AIMS Games
Cricket Fundraising Event
Cycling Northern School Tour

August

Monday 1st
Formal Uniform
Monday, 1st August
 
Thursday 4th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 4th August
 
Friday 5th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 5th August
 
Year 7 & 8 Water Polo Winter Fest Tournament
Friday, 5th to Sunday, 7th August
 
Basketball 1st V vs Liston (A), 7.30pm
Friday, 5th August
 
Football 1st XI vs Selwyn (H), 6pm
Friday, 5th August
 
Saturday 6th
Hostel Open Day
Saturday, 6th August 12:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Rugby 1st XV vs St Kentigerns (H), 2.30pm
Saturday, 6th August
 
Monday 8th
Basketball 1st V vs Westlake (H), 7.30pm
Monday, 8th August
 
Formal Uniform
Monday, 8th August
 
KBB Music Competition
Monday, 8th to Saturday, 13th August
 
Thursday 11th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 11th August
 
Friday 12th
Basketball 1st V vs Mt Albert (A), 7.30pm
Friday, 12th August
 
Football 1st XI vs Macleans (A), 5pm
Friday, 12th August
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 12th August
 
Old Boys National Reunion Dinner
Friday, 12th August
 
Saturday 13th
Rugby 1st XV vs Kings College (H), 2.30pm
Saturday, 13th August
 
Sunday 14th
Cycling Finals Day
Sunday, 14th August
 
Monday 15th
Feast of the Assumption liturgy in HRm
Masses for all levels
Monday, 15th August
 
Formal Uniform
Monday, 15th August
 
Year 10-12 Option Selection for 2023
Monday, 15th to Friday, 19th August
 
Tuesday 16th
BOT Meeting, 6pm
Tuesday, 16th August 6:00pm to 8:00pm
 
The Light Project Parent Presentation, 7pm
Tuesday, 16th August 7:00pm
 
Wednesday 17th
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 17th August
 
Winter Team and Group photos
Wednesday, 17th August
 
Thursday 18th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 18th August
 
Friday 19th
Football 1st XI vs St Kents (H), 6pm
Friday, 19th August
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 19th August
 
Year 7 & 8 Water Polo Tim Sonderer Tournament
Friday, 19th to Sunday, 21st August
 
Monday 22nd
Formal Uniform
Monday, 22nd August
 
Tuesday 23rd
Arts Tie Assembly
Tuesday, 23rd August
 
Thursday 25th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 25th August
 
Friday 26th
Teacher Only Day
Friday, 26th August
 
Saturday 27th
NZSS Basketball Junior Premiership
Saturday, 27th to Tuesday, 30th August
Auckland  
Monday 29th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 29th August
 
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
Monday, 29th August to Friday, 2nd September
Napier  
NZSS Hockey Tournament
Monday, 29th August to Friday, 2nd September
 
Wednesday 31st
NZSS Basketball Premierships
Wednesday, 31st August to Saturday, 3rd September
Auckland & Palmerston North  
Year 9 Option Selection for 2023
Wednesday, 31st August to Thursday, 1st September
 

September

Thursday 1st
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 1st September
 
Friday 2nd
Formal Uniform
Friday, 2nd September
 
Mother and Son Mass and Breakfast No. 2, 7.30am
Friday, 2nd September
 
Saturday 3rd
AIMS Games
Saturday, 3rd to Friday, 9th September
Tauranga  
Cricket Fundraising Event
Saturday, 3rd September
 
Cycling Northern School Tour
Saturday, 3rd to Sunday, 4th September
 
Sunday 4th
Father's Day
Sunday, 4th September
 
Monday 5th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 5th September
 
Wednesday 7th
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
Wednesday, 7th to Thursday, 8th September
 
Thursday 8th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 8th September
 
Friday 9th
Term 3 Midterm Break
Friday, 9th September
 
Sunday 11th
Feast of the Holy Name of Mary; Feast of the Marist Family
Sunday, 11th September
 
Monday 12th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 12th September
 
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
Monday, 12th to Wednesday, 14th September
 
Tuesday 13th
Kids Sing
Tuesday, 13th September
 
Year 12 PE Snow Trip
Tuesday, 13th to Friday, 16th September
 
Year 8 Camp
Tuesday, 13th to Friday, 16th September
 
Thursday 15th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 15th September
 
Maths MCAT Exam
Thursday, 15th September
 
Friday 16th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 16th September
 
Year 9 - Year 12 Father and Son Mass & Breakfast, 7.30am
Friday, 16th September 7:30am to 9:00am
 
Saturday 17th
Samoan Fiafia Night
Saturday, 17th September 6:00pm
 
Monday 19th
Educational Assessment for Yr 8 Outside SHC Yr 9 2023, 9.30am, Auditorium
Monday, 19th September 9:30am to 12:30pm
 
Formal Uniform
Monday, 19th September
 
Sports Institute Trials for 2023 - Rugby and Football, Year 9&10
Monday, 19th September
 
Tuesday 20th
BOT Meeting, 6pm
Tuesday, 20th September 6:00pm to 8:00pm
 
Wednesday 21st
Basketball Prizegiving, 7pm, Foyer, Auditorium
Wednesday, 21st September 7:00pm to 8:00pm
 
Educational Assessment for Y7 2023, 9.30am, Auditorium
Wednesday, 21st September 9:30am to 12:30pm
 
SHC Hostel Board Meeting
Wednesday, 21st September 2:00pm to 4:00pm
 
Thursday 22nd
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 22nd September
 
Year 7 & 8 NISS Water Polo Championships
Thursday, 22nd to Sunday, 25th September
Auckland  
Friday 23rd
Formal Uniform
Friday, 23rd September
 
Year 13 Father and Son Mass & Breakfast, 7.30am
Friday, 23rd September 7:30am to 9:00am
 
Sunday 25th
Daylight Saving starts
Sunday, 25th September
 
Monday 26th
Public Holiday - Queen Elizabeth II
Monday, 26th September
 
Tuesday 27th
Football Prizegiving, 6pm
Tuesday, 27th September 6:00pm
 
Year 7 Outdoor Education Week
Tuesday, 27th to Thursday, 29th September
 
Wednesday 28th
Rugby Prizegiving, 6pm, Foyer
Wednesday, 28th September 6:00pm
 
Thursday 29th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 29th September
 
Music Showcase Concert
Thursday, 29th September
 
Friday 30th
LAST DAY OF TERM 3, School closes at 1pm
Friday, 30th September
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 30th September
 

October

Saturday 1st
NZSS Road Cycling Championships
Saturday, 1st to Monday, 3rd October
Fielding  
Tuesday 11th
NZSS Track Cycling Championships
Tuesday, 11th to Wednesday, 12th October
Invercargill  
Thursday 13th
NZSS Mountain Bike Championships
Thursday, 13th to Sunday, 16th October
Bluff  
Monday 17th
TERM 4 COMMENCES
Monday, 17th October
 
Formal Uniform
Monday, 17th October
 
Summer Uniform compulsory
Monday, 17th October
 
Tuesday 18th
Practice Scholarship Exams
Tuesday, 18th to Thursday, 20th October
 
Wednesday 19th
Year 13 Mother and Son Mass, 7pm
Wednesday, 19th October 7:00pm
 
Thursday 20th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 20th October
 
Sports Awards Ceremony, 6.30pm
Thursday, 20th October
 
Friday 21st
Formal Uniform
Friday, 21st October
 
Monday 24th
Labour Day
Monday, 24th October
 
Tuesday 25th
BOT Meeting, 6pm
Tuesday, 25th October
 
Wednesday 26th
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 26th October
 
Photo catch-ups
Wednesday, 26th October
 
Thursday 27th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 27th October
 
Friday 28th
Water Polo Junior Season begins
Friday, 28th October
 
Last Day Year 11, 12 and 13
Friday, 28th October
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 28th October
 
Leavers' Mass & Dinner, 5pm
Friday, 28th October
 
Saturday 29th
Cricket season begins
Saturday, 29th October
 
Kapa Haka Leavers' Dinner 5pm
Saturday, 29th October
 
Tennis Auckland Term 4 Season begins
Saturday, 29th October
 
Monday 31st
Formal Uniform
Monday, 31st October
 
Years 7-10 Exams
Monday, 31st October to Wednesday, 2nd November
 

November

Tuesday 1st
All Saints Day
Tuesday, 1st November
 
Wednesday 2nd
All Souls Day - Lunchtime Liturgy
Wednesday, 2nd November
 
SHC Hostel Board meeting, 2pm
Wednesday, 2nd November 2:00pm
 
Thursday 3rd
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 3rd November
 
Senior Prizegiving, 7pm
Thursday, 3rd November
 
Friday 4th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 4th November
 
Hostel Leavers' Dinner, 5.30pm
Friday, 4th November
 
Monday 7th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 7th November
 
NCEA Exams
Monday, 7th November to Friday, 2nd December
 
Tuesday 8th
Year 10 commence NCEA Level 1 courses
Tuesday, 8th November