College Calendar

For tickets to upcoming events, please visit our Ticket site

Filter Events:

March January

February 2023

SMTWTFS
 
1
TERM 1 COMMENCES FOR ALL YEAR LEVELS
Class Photographs
Formal Uniform
Uniform Shop Open 8am-2pm
2
Formal Uniform
ID Photographs
Uniform Shop Open 8am-2pm
3
Formal Uniform
Powhiri for new students and staff
Senior Swim Prelims
Uniform Shop Open 8am-2pm
7
Leadership Handover Assembly, 12.20pm
Welcome Mass and Prefect Induction, 6.30pm
8
Scholars Assembly (Level 3)
9
Year 13 Leadership Day
Year 7 Parents Evening, 6.30pm
Year 7&8 Swimming Comp
Year 9 Parents Evening, 7.30pm
10
Years 9-13 Swimming and Chant
11
Cricket season begins
Rowing Head of Harbour
14
Year 8 Parents Evening, 6.30pm
15
Year 11 Parents Evening, 6.30pm
Year 12 Parents Evening, 7.30pm
16
Lunchtime Mass
Year 10 Parents Evening, 6.30pm
Year 13 Parents Evening, 7.30pm
17
Formal Uniform
ID Photo Catch Ups
Senior B Water Polo season starts
18
Tennis season begins
21
BOT Meeting
Year 9 Social Studies - Orakei Marae and Auckland Museum
22
Ash Wednesday
Formal Uniform
23
Level 2 Biology Trip - Tahuna Torea
Lunchtime Mass
24
Athletics Prelims at lunchtime
25
Rowing Junior Regatta
26
Rowing Junior Regatta
27
Athletics Prelim at lunchtime
Year 8 Camp
28
Athletics Prelim at lunchtime
Scholars Assembly (Level 2)
Year 8 Camp
1 - March
Athletics Prelim at lunchtime
Year 8 Camp
2
Lunchtime Mass
Year 8 Camp
3
House Athletics Day

February

Wednesday 1st
TERM 1 COMMENCES FOR ALL YEAR LEVELS
Wednesday, 1st February
 
Class Photographs
Wednesday, 1st February
Auditorium  
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 1st February
 
Uniform Shop Open 8am-2pm
Wednesday, 1st February
 
Thursday 2nd
Formal Uniform
Thursday, 2nd February
 
ID Photographs
Thursday, 2nd February
 
Uniform Shop Open 8am-2pm
Thursday, 2nd February
 
Friday 3rd
Formal Uniform
Friday, 3rd February
 
Powhiri for new students and staff
Friday, 3rd February
 
Senior Swim Prelims
Friday, 3rd February
 
Uniform Shop Open 8am-2pm
Friday, 3rd February
 
Tuesday 7th
Leadership Handover Assembly, 12.20pm
Tuesday, 7th February
 
Welcome Mass and Prefect Induction, 6.30pm
Tuesday, 7th February
 
Wednesday 8th
Scholars Assembly (Level 3)
Wednesday, 8th February
 
Thursday 9th
Year 13 Leadership Day
Thursday, 9th February
 
Year 7 Parents Evening, 6.30pm
Thursday, 9th February 6:30pm to 7:30pm
 
Year 7&8 Swimming Comp
Thursday, 9th February
 
Year 9 Parents Evening, 7.30pm
Thursday, 9th February 7:30pm to 8:30pm
 
Friday 10th
Years 9-13 Swimming and Chant
Friday, 10th February
 
Saturday 11th
Cricket season begins
Saturday, 11th February
 
Rowing Head of Harbour
Saturday, 11th February
 
Tuesday 14th
Year 8 Parents Evening, 6.30pm
Tuesday, 14th February 6:30pm to 7:30pm
 
Wednesday 15th
Year 11 Parents Evening, 6.30pm
Wednesday, 15th February 6:30pm to 7:30pm
 
Year 12 Parents Evening, 7.30pm
Wednesday, 15th February 7:30pm to 8:30pm
 
Thursday 16th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 16th February
 
Year 10 Parents Evening, 6.30pm
Thursday, 16th February 6:30pm to 7:30pm
 
Year 13 Parents Evening, 7.30pm
Thursday, 16th February 7:30pm to 8:30pm
 
Friday 17th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 17th February
 
ID Photo Catch Ups
Friday, 17th February
 
Senior B Water Polo season starts
Friday, 17th February
 
Saturday 18th
Tennis season begins
Saturday, 18th February
 
Tuesday 21st
BOT Meeting
Tuesday, 21st February
 
Year 9 Social Studies - Orakei Marae and Auckland Museum
Tuesday, 21st February
 
Wednesday 22nd
Ash Wednesday
Wednesday, 22nd February
 
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 22nd February
 
Thursday 23rd
Level 2 Biology Trip - Tahuna Torea
Thursday, 23rd February 9:00am to 3:00pm
 
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 23rd February
 
Friday 24th
Athletics Prelims at lunchtime
Friday, 24th February
 
Saturday 25th
Rowing Junior Regatta
Saturday, 25th February
 
Sunday 26th
Rowing Junior Regatta
Sunday, 26th February
 
Monday 27th
Athletics Prelim at lunchtime
Monday, 27th February
 
Year 8 Camp
Monday, 27th February
 
Tuesday 28th
Athletics Prelim at lunchtime
Tuesday, 28th February
 
Scholars Assembly (Level 2)
Tuesday, 28th February
 
Year 8 Camp
Tuesday, 28th February
 

March

Wednesday 1st
Athletics Prelim at lunchtime
Wednesday, 1st March
 
Year 8 Camp
Wednesday, 1st March
 
Thursday 2nd
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 2nd March
 
Year 8 Camp
Thursday, 2nd March
 
Friday 3rd
House Athletics Day
Friday, 3rd March
 
Sunday 5th
Level 3 History Trip to Waikato
Sunday, 5th March
 
Monday 6th
FiaFia Night
Monday, 6th March
 
Level 3 History Trip to Waikato
Monday, 6th March
 
Year 13 Retreat No 1
Monday, 6th March
 
Wednesday 8th
ASB Polynesian Festival, Diversity & Pacific
Wednesday, 8th March
 
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 8th March
 
Sacred Heart College Open Day
Wednesday, 8th March
 
Thursday 9th
ASB Polynesian Festival, Diversity & Pacific
Thursday, 9th March
 
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 9th March
 
Friday 10th
ASB Polynesian Festival, Diversity & Pacific
Friday, 10th March
 
Rowing NISS Champs Karapiro
Friday, 10th March
 
SHC Fair Non-Uniform Day
Friday, 10th March
 
Saturday 11th
ASB Polynesian Festival, Diversity & Pacific
Saturday, 11th March
 
Rowing NISS Champs Karapiro
Saturday, 11th March
 
Sunday 12th
Level 1 History Trip to Bay of Islands
Sunday, 12th March
 
Rowing NISS Champs Karapiro
Sunday, 12th March
 
Monday 13th
Level 1 History Trip to Bay of Islands
Monday, 13th March
 
Year 13 Retreat No 2
Monday, 13th March
 
Tuesday 14th
Level 1 History Trip to Bay of Islands
Tuesday, 14th March
 
Thursday 16th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 16th March
 
Friday 17th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 17th March
 
St Patricks Day
Friday, 17th March
 
Year 7 Father and Son Mass and Breakfast, 7.30am
Friday, 17th March 7:30am
 
Sunday 19th
Feast of St Joseph
Sunday, 19th March
 
Level 2 Geography Trip to Tongariro
Sunday, 19th March
 
Monday 20th
Level 2 Geography Trip to Tongariro
Monday, 20th March
 
Year 13 Retreat No 3
Monday, 20th March
 
Tuesday 21st
Auckland Triathlon Champs
Tuesday, 21st March
 
Level 2 Geography Trip to Tongariro
Tuesday, 21st March
 
Scholars Assembly (Level 1)
Tuesday, 21st March
 
Thursday 23rd
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 23rd March
 
Friday 24th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 24th March
 
Year 9 Father and Son Mass and Breakfast, 7.30am
Friday, 24th March 7:30am
 
Saturday 25th
Feast of the Annunciation of the Lord
Saturday, 25th March
 
Sunday 26th
SHC Fair
Sunday, 26th March
 
Monday 27th
Rowing - Maadi Cup (Karapiro)
Monday, 27th March
 
Tuesday 28th
BOT Meeting
Tuesday, 28th March
 
Rowing - Maadi Cup (Karapiro)
Tuesday, 28th March
 
Wednesday 29th
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 29th March
 
Rowing - Maadi Cup (Karapiro)
Wednesday, 29th March
 
Summer Team Photos
Wednesday, 29th March
 
Thursday 30th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 30th March
 
Rowing - Maadi Cup (Karapiro)
Thursday, 30th March
 
Friday 31st
2024 Enrolment Applications Close
Friday, 31st March
 
Rowing - Maadi Cup (Karapiro)
Friday, 31st March
 
Year 13 Ball - Ellerslie Event Centre
Friday, 31st March
 

April

Saturday 1st
Palm Sunday
Saturday, 1st April
 
Rowing - Maadi Cup (Karapiro)
Saturday, 1st April
 
Daylight Saving Finishes
Saturday, 1st April
 
Monday 3rd
ASB Polyfest, Maori
Monday, 3rd to Wednesday, 5th April
 
Thursday 6th
Formal Uniform
Thursday, 6th April
 
Holy Thursday - Easter Liturgy
Thursday, 6th April
 
Hostel Board Meeting, 2pm
Thursday, 6th April
 
LAST DAY OF TERM 1 - classes finish at 1pm
Thursday, 6th April
 
Friday 7th
Good Friday
Friday, 7th April
 
Sunday 9th
Easter Sunday
Sunday, 9th April
 
Monday 24th
Teachers Only Day
Monday, 24th April
 
Wednesday 26th
Winter Uniform Compulsory
Wednesday, 26th April
 
Year 7 Outdoor Education Week
Wednesday, 26th April
 
TERM 2 COMMENCES
Wednesday, 26th April
 
Thursday 27th
Year 10 Social Studies Trip to Museum, Art Gallery and Library
Thursday, 27th April
 
Year 7 Outdoor Education Week
Thursday, 27th April
 
Friday 28th
ANZAC Assembly at Homeroom
Friday, 28th April
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 28th April
 
Year 7 Outdoor Education Week
Friday, 28th April
 
Sunday 30th
Mothers' Day
Sunday, 30th April
 

May

Monday 1st
Formal Uniform
Monday, 1st May
 
Tuesday 2nd
House Cross Country
Tuesday, 2nd May
 
Wednesday 3rd
Year 13 Academic Tracking Evening, 4pm to 7pm
Wednesday, 3rd May 7:00am to 7:00pm
 
Thursday 4th
Lunchtime Marian Mass
Thursday, 4th May
 
Friday 5th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 5th May
 
Year 7-13 Mother & Son Mass and Breakfast #1
Friday, 5th May
 
Monday 8th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 8th May
 
NCEA Scholarship Information Evening for parents
Monday, 8th May 6:00pm
 
Tuesday 9th
BOT Meeting
Tuesday, 9th May
 
Wednesday 10th
Year 12 Academic Tracking Evening, 4pm to 7pm
Wednesday, 10th May 4:00pm to 7:00pm
 
Thursday 11th
EZ Cross Country Champs
Thursday, 11th May
 
Lunchtime Marian Mass
Thursday, 11th May
 
Friday 12th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 12th May