College Calendar

For tickets to upcoming events, please visit our Ticket site

Filter Events:

October August

September 2022

SMTWTFS
 
1
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
NZSS Hockey Tournament
NZSS Basketball Premierships
Lunchtime Mass
2
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
NZSS Hockey Tournament
NZSS Basketball Premierships
Mother and Son Mass and Breakfast No. 2, 7.30am
Formal Uniform
3
NZSS Basketball Premierships
AIMS Games
Cricket Fundraising Event
Cycling Northern School Tour
4
AIMS Games
Cycling Northern School Tour
5
AIMS Games
Formal Uniform
6
AIMS Games
Music Institute Information Evening
7
AIMS Games
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
8
AIMS Games
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
Lunchtime Mass
9
AIMS Games
Term 3 Midterm Break
11
Father's Day
Feast of the Holy Name of Mary; Feast of the Marist Family
12
Formal Uniform
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
13
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
Year 12 PE Snow Trip
Year 8 Camp
14
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
Year 12 PE Snow Trip
Year 8 Camp
15
Year 12 PE Snow Trip
Year 8 Camp
Lunchtime Mass
Maths MCAT Exam
16
Year 12 PE Snow Trip
Year 8 Camp
Educational Assessment for Y7 2023, 9.30am, Auditorium
Formal Uniform
Year 9 Father and Son Mass & Breakfast, 7.30am
17
Uniform Shop open 9am - 12pm
18
NISS Skiing Competition
19
NISS Skiing Competition
Educational Assessment for Yr 8 Outside SHC Yr 9 2023, 9.30am, Auditorium
Formal Uniform
20
NISS Skiing Competition
BOT Meeting, 6pm
Sports Institute Trials for 2023 (Year 9&10)
21
NISS Skiing Competition
Sports Institute Trials for 2023 (Year 9&10)
Basketball Prizegiving, 7pm, Foyer, Auditorium
22
Sports Institute Trials for 2023 (Year 9&10)
Lunchtime Mass
Year 7 & 8 NISS Water Polo Championships
23
Sports Institute Trials for 2023 (Year 9&10)
Year 7 & 8 NISS Water Polo Championships
Formal Uniform
Year 13 Father and Son Mass & Breakfast, 7.30am
24
Year 7 & 8 NISS Water Polo Championships
25
Year 7 & 8 NISS Water Polo Championships
Daylight Saving starts
26
Formal Uniform
NISS Snowboarding Competition
Rugby Prizegiving, 6pm, Foyer
27
NISS Snowboarding Competition
Year 7 Outdoor Education Week
28
NISS Snowboarding Competition
Year 7 Outdoor Education Week
29
Year 7 Outdoor Education Week
Lunchtime Mass
Showcase Concert
30
LAST DAY OF TERM 3
Formal Uniform
1 - October
NZSS Road Cycling Championships

August

Monday 29th
NZSS Football Boys Premier Tournament
Monday, 29th August to Friday, 2nd September
Napier  
NZSS Hockey Tournament
Monday, 29th August to Friday, 2nd September
 
Wednesday 31st
NZSS Basketball Premierships
Wednesday, 31st August to Saturday, 3rd September
Auckland & Palmerston North  

September

Thursday 1st
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 1st September
 
Friday 2nd
Mother and Son Mass and Breakfast No. 2, 7.30am
Friday, 2nd September
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 2nd September
 
Saturday 3rd
AIMS Games
Saturday, 3rd to Friday, 9th September
Tauranga  
Cricket Fundraising Event
Saturday, 3rd September
 
Cycling Northern School Tour
Saturday, 3rd to Sunday, 4th September
 
Monday 5th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 5th September
 
Tuesday 6th
Music Institute Information Evening
Tuesday, 6th September 6:00pm to 7:00pm
 
Wednesday 7th
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
Wednesday, 7th to Thursday, 8th September
 
Thursday 8th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 8th September
 
Friday 9th
Term 3 Midterm Break
Friday, 9th September
 
Sunday 11th
Father's Day
Sunday, 11th September
 
Feast of the Holy Name of Mary; Feast of the Marist Family
Sunday, 11th September
 
Monday 12th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 12th September
 
Year 11-13 Mock Exams
Monday, 12th to Wednesday, 14th September
 
Tuesday 13th
Year 12 PE Snow Trip
Tuesday, 13th to Friday, 16th September
 
Year 8 Camp
Tuesday, 13th to Friday, 16th September
 
Thursday 15th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 15th September
 
Maths MCAT Exam
Thursday, 15th September
 
Friday 16th
Educational Assessment for Y7 2023, 9.30am, Auditorium
Friday, 16th September 9:30am to 12:30pm
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 16th September
 
Year 9 Father and Son Mass & Breakfast, 7.30am
Friday, 16th September 7:30am to 9:00am
 
Saturday 17th
Uniform Shop open 9am - 12pm
Saturday, 17th September
 
Sunday 18th
NISS Skiing Competition
Sunday, 18th to Wednesday, 21st September
Mt Ruapehu  
Monday 19th
Educational Assessment for Yr 8 Outside SHC Yr 9 2023, 9.30am, Auditorium
Monday, 19th September 9:30am to 12:30pm
 
Formal Uniform
Monday, 19th September
 
Tuesday 20th
BOT Meeting, 6pm
Tuesday, 20th September 6:00pm to 8:00pm
 
Sports Institute Trials for 2023 (Year 9&10)
Tuesday, 20th to Friday, 23rd September
 
Wednesday 21st
Basketball Prizegiving, 7pm, Foyer, Auditorium
Wednesday, 21st September 7:00pm to 8:00pm
 
Thursday 22nd
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 22nd September
 
Year 7 & 8 NISS Water Polo Championships
Thursday, 22nd to Sunday, 25th September
Auckland  
Friday 23rd
Formal Uniform
Friday, 23rd September
 
Year 13 Father and Son Mass & Breakfast, 7.30am
Friday, 23rd September 7:30am to 9:00am
 
Sunday 25th
Daylight Saving starts
Sunday, 25th September
 
Monday 26th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 26th September
 
NISS Snowboarding Competition
Monday, 26th to Wednesday, 28th September
Mt Ruapehu  
Rugby Prizegiving, 6pm, Foyer
Monday, 26th September 6:00pm
 
Tuesday 27th
Year 7 Outdoor Education Week
Tuesday, 27th to Thursday, 29th September
 
Thursday 29th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 29th September
 
Showcase Concert
Thursday, 29th September
 
Friday 30th
LAST DAY OF TERM 3
School closes at 1pm
Friday, 30th September
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 30th September
 

October

Saturday 1st
NZSS Road Cycling Championships
Saturday, 1st to Monday, 3rd October
Fielding  
Tuesday 11th
NZSS Track Cycling Championships
Tuesday, 11th to Wednesday, 12th October
Invercargill  
Thursday 13th
NZSS Mountain Bike Championships
Thursday, 13th to Sunday, 16th October
Bluff  
Monday 17th
TERM 4 COMMENCES
Monday, 17th October
 
Formal Uniform
Monday, 17th October
 
Summer Uniform compulsory
Monday, 17th October
 
Tuesday 18th
Practice Scholarship Exams
Tuesday, 18th to Thursday, 20th October
 
Wednesday 19th
Year 13 Mother and Son Mass, 7pm
Wednesday, 19th October 7:00pm
 
Year 7 Exams
Wednesday, 19th to Friday, 21st October
 
Thursday 20th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 20th October
 
Sports Awards Ceremony, 6pm
Thursday, 20th October
 
Friday 21st
Formal Uniform
Friday, 21st October
 
Monday 24th
Labour Day
Monday, 24th October
 
Tuesday 25th
BOT Meeting, 6pm
Tuesday, 25th October
 
Wednesday 26th
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 26th October
 
Photo catch-ups
Wednesday, 26th October
 
Thursday 27th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 27th October
 
Friday 28th
Last Day Year 11, 12 and 13
Friday, 28th October
 
Formal Uniform
Friday, 28th October
 
Leavers' Mass & Dinner, 5pm
Friday, 28th October
 
Water Polo Junior Season begins
Friday, 28th October
 
Saturday 29th
Cricket season begins
Saturday, 29th October
 
Kapa Haka Leavers' Dinner 5pm
Saturday, 29th October
 
Tennis Auckland Term 4 Season begins
Saturday, 29th October
 
Monday 31st
Formal Uniform
Monday, 31st October
 
Years 7-10 Exams
Monday, 31st October to Wednesday, 2nd November
 

November

Tuesday 1st
All Saints Day
Tuesday, 1st November
 
Formal Uniform
Tuesday, 1st November
 
Wednesday 2nd
All Souls Day - Lunchtime Liturgy
Wednesday, 2nd November
 
Thursday 3rd
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 3rd November
 
Senior Prizegiving, 7pm
Thursday, 3rd November
 
Friday 4th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 4th November
 
Hostel Leavers' Dinner, 5.30pm
Friday, 4th November
 
Monday 7th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 7th November
 
NCEA Exams
Monday, 7th November to Friday, 2nd December
 
Tuesday 8th
Year 10 commence NCEA Level 1 courses
Tuesday, 8th November
 
Thursday 10th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 10th November
 
Friday 11th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 11th November
 
Monday 14th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 14th November
 
Sports Institute 2023 trials (Year 8)
Monday, 14th to Friday, 18th November
 
Thursday 17th
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 17th November
 
Friday 18th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 18th November
 
Sunday 20th
Feast of Christ the King
Sunday, 20th November
 
Monday 21st
Formal Uniform
Monday, 21st November
 
Wednesday 23rd
2023 New Boarders Welcome Evening, 4.30pm
Wednesday, 23rd November 4:30pm to 6:00pm
 
2023 Welcome Evening, 6pm
Wednesday, 23rd November 6:00pm to 8:00pm
 
Thursday 24th
NISS Junior Water Polo Cup
Thursday, 24th to Sunday, 27th November
Auckland  
Friday 25th
Formal Uniform
Friday, 25th November
 
Monday 28th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 28th November
 
Tuesday 29th
BOT Meeting, 6pm
Tuesday, 29th November
 
Sports Institute Information Evening, 6pm
Tuesday, 29th November 6:00pm
 
Wednesday 30th
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 30th November
 
Year 7-10 Prizegiving, 12.30pm
Wednesday, 30th November
 
Year 8 HPV Vaccination No. 2
Wednesday, 30th November 9:00am
 

December

Thursday 1st
Lunchtime Mass
Thursday, 1st December
 
Year 9 Camp
Thursday, 1st to Sunday, 4th December
 
Friday 2nd
Formal Uniform
Friday, 2nd December
 
Saturday 3rd
Uniform Shop open 9am - 12pm
Saturday, 3rd December
 
Monday 5th
Formal Uniform
Monday, 5th December
 
Wednesday 7th
Classes finish at 12 noon
Wednesday, 7th December
 
Formal Uniform
Wednesday, 7th December
 
LAST DAY OF TERM 4
Wednesday, 7th December
 
Friday 9th
NZSS Athletics & Road Race Championship
Friday, 9th to Sunday, 11th December
Taranaki